TuneList - Make your site Live

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Handsome Boy ;)

Jan Jeremiah Alexander Moi
Love and pray for you always :-*

Friday, September 10, 2010


Have you ever heard about Artificial Intelligence (AI)?
I have heard it since I was still in senior high school..
There was one chapter in my English book that tells about AI..
In my faculty, there is also AI subject include in optional subjects..
I was about to take it before my faculty announced all students of year 2008 couldn't take the optional subjects.. T__T

Recently I discovered a form of AI from my college friend's Facebook wall post..
I actually wanted to post this topic about a month ago..
Yeah.. Like usual, I just have no time because of my college's assignment..
Every time I want to touch this blog after I'm done with my assignment, I feel tired already.. -__-

At first, I didn't know the iGod | Chat with God application I discovered is one of AI's project..
iGod? What kind of application is that?

It is an application where you can have live chatting with "god"..
I think everyone who hear or see it would become so curious.. That includes me!
Let me show you "our" conversation..

At that time, I truly thought I was talking to a "real person".. That there was an "operator"..
So, my purpose in having this conversation was to find out the person behind this.. -,-"
You see the email given to me?
I searched "Dr. Wallace" in the Goole and I found this link -> http://www.alicebot.org/bios/richardwallace.html
The fact is..
I was talking to a computer program named ALICE (Artificial Linguistic Internet Computer Entity).. @.@
Then my purpose in the next conversation was to know how far this chatterbot could response me.. ;P

Yeah, what can I expect from a robot?
We did have some miscommunication during the chat..
But still, I salute Dr. Wallace!
Moreover I salute Michael Loren Mauldin, the very first founder of chatterbot! :D

If you wanna know more about ALICE, chatterbot, or Dr. Wallace (like I do ;P), you can visit Dr. Wallace's blog on http://alicebot.blogspot.com/ or simply browsing the internet.. ;)

If you wanna make YOUR OWN CHATBOT, here's the link: http://www.pandorabots.com/botmaster/en/home
You can choose your own chatbot's gender, favorite music, hobby, etc..
You also can publish your chatbot and see every conversation between your chatbot and people on the net.. Interesting, isn't it?
So have fun with your chatterbot! ^.~

Not forget to say:

for you who celebrate it ^O^

Sunday, August 29, 2010


Miracle at birth? Mom in Australia 'Kangaroo care' helped revive her 'dead' premature baby
By Michael Sheridan
Daily News Staff Writer

Saved by a mother's touch.

A mom in Australia says a doctor declared her newborn son "dead," but she helped bring him back to life by holding the premature baby against her body using a method known as "kangaroo care."

"I thought, 'Oh my God, what's going on?' " Kate Ogg said on the Australian television show, Today Tonight.

The child, named Jamie, was born after only 27 weeks with his twin sister, Emily, at a hospital in Sydney. Her birth went well, but his was a different story. The doctor struggled for 20 minutes to save him before declaring him dead.

"His little arms and legs were just falling down away from his body," Ogg said. 

"I took my gown off and arranged him on my chest with his head over my arm and just held him."

She and her husband, David, spoke to the child as she continued to embrace him for nearly two hours. During that time, she said, the two-pound infant showed signs of life.

"I told my mum, who was there, that he was still alive. Then he held out his hand and grabbed my finger," Ogg said.

Although the doctor - who refused to be interviewed by Today Tonight - initially dismissed the baby's movements, when he put the stethoscope to its chest, he was reportedly shocked.

"He said, 'I don't believe it, I don't believe it,' " Ogg said. "It was a miracle."

The happy mother credits the amazing reversal to "kangaroo care." According to Dr. Pinchi Srinivasan, director of the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit and Neonatology at New York Hospital Queens, the procedure consists of positioning a premature baby on its stomach - clad only in a diaper - against a woman's chest and between her breasts with "skin-to-skin contact."

"The care helps the baby maintain body warmth," he told the Daily News. It also "regulates their heart and breathing rate," and is believed to contribute to weight gain and improved sleeping habits.

Fathers can also use "kangaroo care," Dr. Srinivasan noted. The key to the method is skin-to-skin contact, not the gender of the person.

The practice began in less developed nations where access to ventilators and other equipment was more difficult, he said. It was eventually studied in the United States and Europe throughout the 1980s, and has since become a recognized practice in helping preemies.

The doctor felt it was "unlikely" that the Ogg baby was "dead," as the practice of "kangaroo care" would not resuscitate a deceased child. But the technique can and does benefit babies, and is used in many neonatal intensive-care units, including the one at New York Hospital Queens.

"It is credited with helping to shorten the amount of time a baby spends in the NICU," Dr. Srinivasan said.

Article is taken from NY Daily News: World New

Monday, August 23, 2010

A Promise

"Even if I am super duper extremely busy, I will still have time for You.." 

For I can do everything through Christ, who gives me strength. ~ Philippians 4:13 (New Living Translation)

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Play Your Music ;D

1. Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc)
2. Put it on shuffle
3. Press play
4. For every question, type the song that’s playing
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button
6. Don’t lie!

Opening Credits: My Only Wish by Britney Spears
Nice, nice.. I always like Christmas song.. :) 

Waking Up: 6 Months, 8 Days, 12 Hours by Bryan Mcknight
"It's been six months, eight days, twelve hours since you went away"-_-

First Day: Try Try Try by Jason Mraz
"If you just try try try. Just to be ni-ni-nice. Then the world would be a better place for you and I" Okay!!

Falling In Love: Nobody's Home by Avril Lavigne
Not related to the topic at all.. -,-"

Fight Song: When I Fall by Rachael Lampa
"When I fall, when I fall. I know will I be landing. When I fall, when I fall. You will still be standing." Cool fight song!! :D

Prom: Life Is Calling by Giving My Best
Umm.. I don't think a Christian song fit for a prom.. X)

Life’s OK: My Number One by Hillsong Kids
"As the sun comes up 'till its going back down. No I'll never back down from living for You my God. I'm living for truth my God" :D

Mental Breakdown: Mamamu by Ecoutez
Definitely not the right song.. Look at the last lyric "Sungguh malangnya nasibmu" (translate: "how poor you are") >_<

Driving: Better Than Love by Sherina
Hmm.. So, so..

Flashback: A Song For You by Rachael Lampa
"If ever there was a time when I pushed You aside. I'm so glad You stayed through it all. And that You're in my life." No matter what happen, I would love You still :))

Getting Back Together: Yue Er Guang Guang by 5566
Hehehe.. I got the song but don't know the meaning.. :p 

Birth of Child: Your Eyes by Hillsong Kids
"Your eyes search the world over king and queen. Looking for a child, just like me. Here I am. I'm Your child. Open arms, I will serve You." Be the children of Him.. ;)

Wedding: Older by Colbie Cailat
Yes, of course.. Wedding means I'm getting older.. Hahaha.. "It's kinda tough getting older"

Final Battle: The Bare Necessities by Mowgli and Baloo from Ost. The Jungle Book 
"Look for the bare necessities. Forget about your worries and your

Death Scene: You by Christian Bautista
"It’s your smile, your face, your lips that I miss. Those sweet little eyes that stare at me. And make me say, I’m with you through all the way." Sweet last notes for the loved one.. Hahaha..

Funeral Song: Heaven Knows by Rick Price
"Cause heaven knows.."LOL

End Credits:

~ One Last Hope by Danny DeVito ~
from the original soundtrack of Hercules

So, ya wanna be a hero, kid?
Well, whoop-de-do!
I have been around the block before
With blockheads just like you

Each and ev'ryone a disappointment
Pain for which there ain't no ointment
So much for excuses
Though a kid of Zeus is
Asking me to jump into the fray
My answer is two words -
You win
Oh gods
Oy vay!

I'd given up hope that someone would come along
A fellow who'd ring the bell for once
Not the gong
The kind who wins trophies
Won't settle for low fees
At least semi-pro fees
But no - I get the greenhorn

I've been out to pasture pal, my ambition gone
Content to spend lazy days and to graze my lawn
But you need an advisor
A satyr, but wiser
A good merchandiser
And oohh!
There goes my ulcer!

I'm down to one last hope
And I hope it's you
Though, kid, you're not exactly
A dream come true
I've trained enough turkeys
Who never came through
You're my one last hope
So you'll have to do

Demigods have faced the odds
And ended up a mockery
Don't believe the stories
That you read on all the crockery

To be a true hero, kid, is a dying art
Like painting a masterpiece, it's a work of heart
It takes more than sinew
Comes down to what's in you
You have to continue to grow
Now that's more like it!

I'm down to one last shoot
And my last high note
Before that blasted Underworld
Gets my goat
My dreams are on you, kid
Go make 'em come true
Climb that uphil slope
Keep pushing that envelope
You're my one last hope
And, kid, it's up to you

Have a great Saturday!! ^O^

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Time for Movies Update

Hmm.. The first time I heard the word "Eragon" is from the book's title sold at Gramedia book store..

I imagine the story must be a typical fantasy story like Harry Potter, Lord of The Ring, or Narnia..
FYI, I haven't watch Lord of The Ring yet..
I just know in the movie, there's creature like Doby in Harry Potter.. Wkwkwk..

I'm kind of person who like processing information through picture rather than thousand small worlds on paper pieces..
However, I still like reading..
Yeah, you can't depend on one source..
There are many important information you can only get from book, newspaper, or other print media..

Actually, Eragon is name of an ordinary orphan farm boy who has been chosen to be the new dragon raider. He lives in Carvahall village in a fictional country of Alagaesia. One day when he was hunting in the forest, he found a blue polished egg that he never expect a dragon hatching from it. Dragon? Is it scary? Gross? Or what? First, it's a female. Elegant yet sexy voice. Clean and pretty blue color. A powerful character. Her name is Saphira (It really is a cool name for a female dragon!). As the new chosen one, Eragon has mission to save people of Alagaesia from the tyrant wizard-king, Galbatorix. In this movie, Eragon doesn't meet Galbatorix yet. Along with his mentor, Brom, and friends, Princess Arya, Murtagh, the Varden, Eragon fight one of Galbatorix followers: the evil sorcerer Durza and troops.

I like this movie..
Especially when the dragon rider's vision fuses with the dragon's..
I truly wanna try this spell so that I don't need full eye contraction to see small or far far away object.. X)
Also their (dragon and its raider) bond...
Brom: A Rider can live on if his dragon is killed. But if he is killed...
Saphira: [
solemnly] So is his dragon...
Aaarrrggghhhh... I WANT TO HAVE A PET!!!! >____<

One more thing about the protagonist character..
It is played by Edward Speleers..
Just so you know, Eragon is his first film debut..
You did a good job, Ed! ;)

"Ed came in [to the casting session], and we just looked at each other and said, "That's Eragon, that's the guy from the book," said director Stefen Fangmeier: "I got a strong sense of Ed's sparkle, of his life. It's the kind of thing where you just know he's destined to become a movie star. Speleers won the role as he was trying to learn his lines for a school production of Hamlet (Wikipedia).


Halle Berry~ Oow, she's always cool. Now she plays as a New York paper's reporter, Rowena Price, who is investigating a senator's sexual deviation case with her co-worker, Miles Haley (Giovanni Ribisi). Succeed in trapping the senator, she get fired from her job instead. At the subway, on her way home, she meets her childhood friend, Grace Clayton (Nicki Aycox). But Rowena seems to avoid Grace. Don't know why. Grace tells her that she had just been dumped by a wealthy-rich-married man, the owner of New Yorker advertising agency. She intends to ask Rowena to investigate this man whose name is Harrison Hill (Bruce Willis). Grace feels her life is in danger. The next day, Rowena gets a shocking news about Grace's body found floating on a river. This accident brings Harisson Hill as Rowena's main prime suspect. With Miles' help, she finds evidence by evidence that refer to Harisson Hill. Beside that, Rowena also discovers Miles' freaking secret by accident. At the end of the movie if you don't notice, you will get shocked by the truth behind Grace's death.

A bit knowledge I got from this movie is about...

Atropa belladonna, commonly known as belladonna or deadly nightshade. It has a long history of use as a medicine, cosmetic, and poison. Before the Middle Ages, it was used as an anesthetic for surgery, and it was used as a poison by early men, ancient Romans, including the wives of two Emperors, and by Macbeth of Scotland before he became a Scottish King. The common name belladonna originates from its historic use by women - Bella Donna is Italian for beautiful lady. Drops prepared from the belladonna plant were used to dilate women's pupils, an effect considered attractive. Today it is known that the atropine in belladonna acts as an antimuscarinic, blocking receptors in the muscles of the eye that constrict pupil size. Belladonna is currently rarely used cosmetically, as it carries the adverse effects of causing minor visual distortions, inability to focus on near objects, and increased heart rate. Prolonged usage was reputed to cause blindness (Wikipedia).

Yup! Belladona is poison used to kill Grace Clayton in Perfect Stranger..
It's also used by Harisson Hills' wife for dilation medication..


Bored with my holiday, I decided to watch Japanese movie streaming from www.mysoju.com
And I chose this one..

A touching movie about the loyalty of man's best friend and it's a Golden Ret! :) Basically, it tells a story of twelve years old Akari Saito who one day find a puppy at her backyard. She loves dog so much and she is very happy to find one. She asks her mother who has been  hospitalized because of her serious disease, to adopt the puppy. Since Akari's father is a busy surgeon while Akari has no sibling to play with, she is admitted to take care of Socks (the name Akari's mom give to the puppy). Before her mom dies, Akari makes 10 promises to Socks. But life changes, so does Akari.

Talking about moral side of the story, I read somebody's review about this movie and I 100% agree with him..
Beside teaching us to fulfil our own promise, 10 Promises to My Dog also remind us about how important for being there for our loved ones and making every precious moment counts.. We will probably come to understand that it takes a lot of responsibility to take care of a pet, especially when one's priorities in life tend to change as one grows up within the average lifespan of, in this case, a dog (Steel 2008)..
I think this is the reason why my mom doesn't admit me to own pet for now..
I can't even manage my study time.. Hehehe..
But I'm never bored to say, "Someday I will have mine!! At that time, I will be prepared already.." :))

Young Akari (Mayuko Fukuda)                                                                                                     Adult Akari (Rena Tanaka)

~ Time After Time by Cyndi Lauper ~
(Akari's mother and Socks ' favorite song)
Lying in my bed I hear the clock tick,
And think of you
Caught up in circles confusion
Is nothing new
Flashback, warm nights
Almost left behind
Suitcases of memories,
Time after-

Sometimes you picture me
I'm walking too far ahead
You're calling to me, I can't hear
What you've said
Then you say go slow
I fall behind
The second hand unwinds

If you're lost you can look
and you will find me
Time after time
If you fall I will catch you
I'll be waiting
Time after time

After my picture fades and darkness has
Turned to gray
Watching through windows
You're wondering iff I'm OK
Secrets stolen from deep inside
The drum beats out of time-
Back to * 2x
You said go slow
I fall behind
The second hand unwinds

Back to * 2x
Time after time
Time after time
Time after time
Time after time


Last but not least, the most thrilling movie of the first three.. Yeah right.. Haha
A true story from Tsavo, Kenya, happened in 1898..
It's about two killer lions that had attacked more than a hundred people of Tsavo..

The film is based upon The Man-Eaters of Tsavo by Lieutenant Colonel John Henry Patterson, the man who actually killed both real Tsavo maneaters..

As a military engineer, Patterson (Val Kilmer) is assigned to build a railway bridge across Uganda's Tsavo River by Sir Robert Beaumont, the primary financier of a railroad project in Tsavo, because the railroad is not being completed on schedule. He is so excited with that duty because it's his heart desire since long time ago to visit Africa. But his family still is his first priority. Even more, he has a pregnant wife at that time. However, his wife is very understand with that condition. She says "You build bridges, John. You have to go where the rivers are." (Ah, I salute you Mrs. Patterson..) By the time he arrives in Tsavo, he is welcome by camp supervisor, Angus Starling. He also get introduced with a native named Samuel and the camp doctor, David Hawthorne. Through Hawthorne, Patterson know about the lions attack in Tsavo. At his first night there, he successfully kills a lion with one shot. But unfortunately he doesn't make it in the next, next, next night until Starling and Hawthorne become the victims. Because of that, Tsavo's people lead by a man named Abdullah start to believe that Patterson arrival brought the disaster (I absolutely don't get it.. The attack clearly has been happening before Patterson came.. Patterson even has proven his ability in killing a lion.. How come they think like that?!!). 

The horrifying truth he discover with Charles Remington (Michael Douglas) who come to Tsavo few days after him, is the discover of the lions' den. In that place, they find many skeletons that had been collected. Remington says "Lions don't do this. Lions... never had a lair like this. They're doing it for the pleasure." (When I saw this scene, I did become frightened.. I thought a lion, a REAL lion, can transform to a "smarter" creature because they eat human brain.. >.<"It's like the "smart" shark in Deep Blue Sea.. But this is scarier because it really happened..). Actually Remington arrives there together with the Maasai, African tribal which is a pro at lion hunting. But they leave after Patterson fails to shoot one of the maneaters which stand right in front of him. He can't use the riffle he hold because it doesn't belong to him. He exchange his riffle with Hawthorne's (Actually Hawthorne doesn't have any bad intensions.. He wanna help Patterson because he think his riffle is better than Patterson's.. The rule is,, you must practice with your new gun first before entering the battle..). Not only the Maasai, all workers leaves the camp either. So there is just the 3 gentlemen remain. Patterson, Remington, and Samuel. The next night, they set up Patterson and a baboon as baits to attract the lions. They make it! One of the lions get shot by Remington. Unhappily, the next morning Remington is killed by the other lion. Patterson and Samuel is grieve-stricken. Then they burn the tall grass surrounding the camp in order to ambush the lion. And for the second time, their trick work out! All the monsters is finally conquered~~

Hmm.. I think you must know this..
A little history background of Tsavo's lions..

Tsavo is a region of Kenya located at the crossing of the Uganda Railway over the Tsavo River, close to where it meets the Athi River. It is a KiKamba word meaning "a place of slaughter", a reference to the murderous attacks of Maasai morani on Kamba people there. Until the British put an end to the slave trade in the 19th century, Tsavo was continually crossed by caravans of Arab slavers and their captives. Many of the victims dropped dead by the way and were eaten by lions. In this manner, some lions of Tsavo acquired a taste for human flesh. This might have contributed to the attacks by the two infamous Tsavo maneaters (Wikipedia).

Tsavo maneaters on display at the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago, Illinois

The natural disaster, global warming, animal, even another human! >____<
All because INHUMAN HUMAN...
Recently I watch TV and I saw life testimony of a lesbian couple..
Both of them already have kids from their 'normal husband'! (Such a broken world~)
The reason they change their sexual orientation are because a set of unhappy period from their past..
One of the lesbian's father used to torture his wife..
And it left a wrong mindset on their child that every man love torturing woman..

Actually, her 'normal husband' never torture her..
But since he died, she became like now..
All this time she fools her children by telling them that their father is on duty..
Questioning: do they know the big impact?!!
The possibility to carry over these wrong mindset to their children, even grand, grand, grandchildren..!!
Grrr... So sick of this.. There are always innocent victims.. And children always suffer.. =(

Okay, I think I have to stop writing..
I could write so much thing that has anything to do with this topic.. Hahaha..
Click here for the latest scientist study of Tsavo maneaters.. ;)